Los 6323

Shore, Stephen
(geb. 1947 New York)New York City, New York, September-October 1972

2.976€ (US$ 3,133)

Los 6323 - Shore, Stephen - New York City, New York, September-October 1972 - 0 - thumbExtragroße Abbildung

Delikatessen – Die Kunst des Genusses
Auktionsdatum 2.6.2022

Lot 6323, Auction  119, Shore, Stephen, New York City, New York, September-October 1972

"New York City, New York, September-October 1972".
Chromogenic print auf Fujicolor Professional Papier. 10 x 15 cm (20 x 25,5 cm). Verso in Tinte vom Fotografen signiert und mit der Auflage 5/10 versehen. Gerahmt hinter Glas mit 303 Gallery New York Etikett auf dem Rahmen verso. 1972/ späterer Abzug.

Zu den Fotos, die er während seines ersten Roadtrips gemacht hat, erklärte Stephen Shore: "This series is called American Surfaces. It began as a road trip. My idea was to keep a visual diary of meals I ate, people I met, televisions I watched, motel rooms I slept in, toilets I used, as well as the towns I would drive through, and, through this visual diary and series of repeated subjects, build a kind of cultural picture of the country at the time. But, I had something else in mind at the same time, which was, I wanted to take pictures that felt natural. I think everyone is familiar with the fact that they often write in a different way than they speak, and that their writing can sometimes seem more stilted, and even use a different vocabulary. And I wanted pictures that felt as natural as speaking."