Los 19
Sanson, Nicolas
(1600-1667)Mappe-Monde, ou carte generale du Monde
Sanson, Nicolas. Mappe-Monde, ou carte generale du Monde. Grenzkolorierte Kupferkarte von Riviere nach N. Sanson. 40 x 52,5 cm (Plattenrand). Paris, P. Mariette, 1651.
Shirley 390. Wagner 365. – Erste Weltkarte von Nicolas Sanson (1600-1667) mit zwei Hemisphären und Kalifornia als Insel. "The map is one of the first to distinguish the Great Lakes, all five not being named until Sanson's 1656 map of New France. 'Lac superior' and 'Lac des puans' are here introduced. Australia still marked Beach. Names on the west and south coasts reflect Dutch discoveries" (Shirley). – Knapp beschnitten, etwas berieben und stellenweise gebräunt.